Kruger Park Lodge | Reviews | Safari.com
Formerly known as

Guest Reviews for Kruger Park Lodge


Come and experience the wildlife and wilderness that makes Africa such a special place - the memories made on safari will stay with you forever!

We stayed in a 4 bedroom thatched lodge it had 3 bathrooms a lounge and kitchen. As there was only 2 of us we did not use all the facilities, The grounds and golf course are kept immaculate. There is an outdoor pool and lovely walks. We saw hippo and crocodile from the hide. The restaurant are good basic food and drink. Prices are cheap. We had a lovely breakfast. The lodges are very well equipped and people self cater.

Avril

Kruger Park Lodge is always a great place to go to for families. The houses are large and cleaned daily, which help for proper rest and relaxation. The amenities are child friendly and well maintained, making it fun for the family to participate in Lots of activities. The world renowned Kruger Park is 20 min away.

Werner Lindermann

Very enjoyable stay. Golf course and gardens plush and beautiful. Staff very helpful. Restaurant- food takes time to be served but was good. Mini breakfast good value rather than buffet.

Janet Lyon

I stayed for 4 days and the towels were not changed, instead the cleaners hung dirty towels to get dry so we could use them again.

John Sefolo

It was an awesome experience and a lovely lodge. The stream and private Lapa topped it all. We had a blessed time and would recommend this to any family wanting a tranquil break. The surrounding areas were phenomenal. Top class!

Bernie

We had such a nice, enjoyable stay at the place. The chalets were fully furnished and nice rooms. The environment was so peaceful and refreshing. Intimate braai areas where one can chill with friends.

Thandi

Situated on the doorstep of Hazyview (convenient if you need to pop into the shops) and within a few minute's drive from the nearest gate to the Kruger National Park, this self-catering resort is magic.Free-roaming wildlife, hippo hides and the soothing sound of the Sabie River's rapids provide a great setting for a relaxing holiday.When feeling too relaxed, there are many activities for old and young including lovely pools and a picturesque 9-hole golf course to keep you busy.

Tony

An excellent well run Development on a Gary Player designed golf course. All the well built and proportioned properties are thatched and excellently equipped. Some are around the course and others dotted around the park. There are 3 swimming pools and tennis courts on site and a family of resident Hippo's in the lake. Herds of Impala roam everywhere from your front lawn to the golf course. Well worth a visit.

John

Kruger Park Lodge is a wonderful resort for all ages - great for kids and parents alike. Close to the amenities of Hazyview and yet KPL is a quiet oasis far from the madding crowd, with a superb golf course, impala roaming, hippo hide, kiddie play area and the gorgeous Sabie River. Highly recommended.

Nikki

We stayed for a full week and never got bored! The kids attended the weekend entertainment at the lodge and my daughter won a free micro light flight in a drawing competition (she is 7) - we each went for a flip over hazy view! Awesome! We visited the Kruger Park, Gods Window, Graskop, most of the waterfalls, an adventure park just 15kms away where we cycled and zip lined. Kids took their bikes and loads of fun was had. Spent a couple of afternoons round the pool, good service with drinks and snacks!

Debbie

Beautiful venue well situated in close proximity to KNP and other sites. Whether one wants to relax @ the lodge for the day and not go anywhere, or visit the many places of interest Mpumalanga has to offer, it is certainly worth a few nights stay!

Lloyd

Wow!!!! What a beautiful place this is, clean, clean, clean. A very tranquil atmosphere with Springboks and monkeys playing in our backyard. We had the best time. I would definitely recommend this place to everyone I know and would most definitely go back. Thank you for a wonderful stay.

Lindela